Ex Parte Colten Adam ( 2020 )
[…] only a rational relationship between a legitimate state interest and the statute. See Ex parte
    
    Morales, 212 S.W.3d at 493-94
    ; 
    Scott, 36 S.W.3d at 241
    ; see also Ex parte Kinnett, 2008 Tex.
    Crim. App. Unpub. LEXIS 122, at **7-8.
    Both parties agree that the rational-basis test applies in this matter. On appeal,
    Adam asserts that the blanket ban of THC is not rationally related to any legitimate
    government purpose. We disagree. The State has a legitimate interest in regulating drug
    possession for the health and welfare of its citizens. See 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (noting that,
    with respect to the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, “[t]he illegal importation,
    manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances
    Ex parte Adam                                                                           Page 6
    have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the
    American people”); Daniels v. State, 
    754 S.W.2d 214
    , 220 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (noting
    that the Texas Controlled Substances Act is derived from the Uniform Controlled
    Substances Act); Ingram v. State, 
    124 S.W.3d 672
    , 677 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2003, no pet.)