Kevin Neal Kissire v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 490 S.W.3d 895
    , 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    “Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person’s
    character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in
    accordance with the character.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(1). This evidence may be
    admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent,
    preparation, plan, knowledge, absence of mistake, or lack of accident.
    Id. at 404(b)(2).
    Intent may also be inferred from proof that the defendant engaged in other
    similar, recent transactions. PENAL § 31.03(c)(1); see 
    Johnson, 560 S.W.3d at 227
    .
    –13–
    At trial, the State offered testimony from E.G. Roberts and Phillip Ward as
    extraneous evidence of appellant’s intent to deceive pursuant to penal code section
    31.03(c)(1). See PENAL §31.03(c)(1) (“evidence that the actor has previously
    participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the
    prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent”).
    At a hearing outside the presence of the jury, the trial court considered the testimony
    of the State’s witnesses, the testimony of appellant, and the arguments of counsel for
    both parties. The court denied appellant’s objections and allowed the witnesses to
    testify at trial.