Lloyd London v. Ada Jemison, M.D., Psychiatrist and Any Successor, and the Attorney General of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant Lloyd London, acting pro se, has filed a notice of appeal from two
    medication orders, MED-2054 and MED-2105, which are not in the record before this Court but
    which London states were issued in Wilbarger County.          See Tex. Health & Safety Code
    § 574.106 (authorizing administration of psychoactive medication to patients who are under
    court order to receive inpatient mental-health services). This Court lacks jurisdiction to review
    court orders from Wilbarger County. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.201(d) (listing counties within
    jurisdiction of Third District Court of Appeals), (h) (listing Wilbarger County as within
    jurisdiction of Seventh District Court of Appeals, located in Amarillo); see also Tex. Health &
    Safety Code § 574.070(a) (“An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health
    services, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for
    the county in which the order is entered.”).
    Accordingly, this Court sent a notice to appellant informing him that it appears
    that we lack jurisdiction over this matter for this reason and requesting that he file a response
    explaining how we may exercise jurisdiction over this appeal.            In his response, appellant