in the Interest of G.S., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] As we have previously noted in termination-of-parental-rights cases, “[u]nder
    our current statutory scheme, as between a parent and a child, only one may prevail:
    12
    Father’s closing argument was, “I don’t believe I’ve done anything to have my
    rights terminated. You know, just based off of my poor choices in the past, doesn’t
    mean I’m going to make poor choices in the future.”
    20
    the child.” See In re J.P.-L., 
    592 S.W.3d 559
    , 562 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2019, pet.
    denied) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall
    always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of
    conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” (emphasis added))); see also
    In re K.C., No. 02-19-00293-CV, 
    2020 WL 370573
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan.
    23, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (holding evidence sufficient to support best interest