Shamarcus Torrell Carter v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261; 
    Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 863
    .
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “held that [A]rticle 35.261 was ‘intended to create
    uniform procedures and remedies to address claimed constitutional violation during jury
    selection.’” 
    Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 863
    (quoting Oliver v. State, 
    808 S.W.2d 492
    , 496 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1991)). “Therefore, whenever a claim is made that veniremembers were peremptorily
    challenged on the basis of their race, [A]rticle 35.261 must be followed.”
    Id. Article 35.261(a) provides,
    “After the parties have delivered their lists [of peremptory
    challenges] to the clerk . . . and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may
    request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    6
    ANN. art. 35.261(a). As a result, for a Batson challenge to be timely, it must be made after the
    parties have delivered their lists of peremptory challenges and “before the court has impanelled
    the jury.”4 Id.; see 
    Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 864