Thomas Falero v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Falero testified, in contrast, that
    he had just knocked on the door of Room 10 to get his car keys from Alvarado and
    that he was trying to get into his car when he saw the officers come towards him.
    10
    given to a particular piece of evidence, Barron v. State, 
    353 S.W.3d 879
    , 884 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2011), the trial court’s instruction here was neither nonstatutory nor harmful
    because the Legislature has determined as a matter of law that methamphetamine is a
    controlled substance. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (defining
    “controlled substance” as “a substance . . . listed in . . . Penalty Group 1”), § 481.101
    (“For the purpose of establishing criminal penalties for violations of this chapter,
    controlled substances, including a material, compound, mixture, or preparation
    containing the controlled substance, are divided into Penalty Groups 1 through 4.”),
    § 481.102(6) (listing methamphetamine as a substance in Penalty Group 1). Because
    the Legislature has made that determination, the trial court’s statement, which merely
    consolidated the pertinent statutory language, was permissible.7 Cf. Ouellette v. State,
    
    353 S.W.3d 868