David Ray Baker v. State ( 2020 )
[…] him.
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    In our evidentiary-sufficiency review, we view all the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational fact-finder could have
    found the crime’s essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia,
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 316 (1979); Queeman v. State, 
    520 S.W.3d 616
    , 622 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2017).
    B. THE LAW
    Baker was convicted of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). One of the elements of that offense—and the only
    element contested by Baker on appeal—is that the attempted detention be lawful. See
    id. § 38.04(a)
    (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he
    knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or
    detain him.”); see also Rodriguez v. State, 
    578 S.W.2d 419
    , 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)
    (listing the elements of evading arrest including that “the attempted arrest is lawful”).
    A detention, as opposed to an arrest, may be justified on less than probable