• AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed April 24, 2020
[…] 01429-CV, 
    2015 WL 7008580
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 12, 2015, no pet.)
    (mem. op.). A nonsuit is not a determination of the merits of a dispute. See Epps v.
    –9–
    Fowler, 
    351 S.W.3d 862
    , 868 (Tex. 2011) (discussing effect of nonsuit). In this case,
    the merits were determined by the trial court, which found that Holliday engaged in
    conduct constituting a violation of the disciplinary rules.
    Holliday also contends that Gray “is not a vulnerable and unknowing client
    that the barratry statute was passed to protect.” He cites government code section
    82.0651(e), providing that “This section [civil liability for prohibited barratry] shall
    be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to
    protect those in need of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to
    provide efficient and economical procedures to secure that protection.” TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 82.0651(e). He argues that Gray incurred no damages from Holliday’s
    representation, and in fact accepted its benefits. He contends that Gray was unable
    to obtain the funds through his own efforts, and negotiated the fee agreement with