• AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed April 24, 2020
[…] 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
    Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys . . . and to recover any amount that may be
    awarded under Subsection (b).” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.0651(a). A client who
    prevails in an action under section 82.0651(a) “shall recover from any person who
    committed barratry” all fees and expenses paid to that person under the contract,
    actual damages caused by the prohibited conduct, a penalty in the amount of
    $10,000, and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.
    Id. § 82.0651(b)(1–5).
    Section 38.12(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part that a
    person commits an offense “if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person
    . . . solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another.”
    Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person “is a
    professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s
    license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment
    in violation of Subsection (a).” Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
    Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas provides in part:
    –6–
    A lawyer shall not by in-person contact, or by regulated telephone or
    other electronic contact as defined in paragraph (f) seek professional