Odelia Laura Caudillo v. Daniel Caudillo ( 2020 )
[…] spousal maintenance in November 2015. Odelia filed a Motion for Enforcement after Daniel failed to make
    the payments. Daniel began making the payments on April 16, 2016. We do not find that the court abused
    its discretion in declining to alter the spousal maintenance award time period based on those events.
    8
    Code, providing that a court may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more
    than ten years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married for thirty years or
    more, rather than section 8.054(a)(2)(A), which provides that the court shall limit the
    duration of a maintenance order to the “shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse
    seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum
    reasonable needs, unless the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse’s minimum
    reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished because of: (A) physical or mental
    disability of the spouse seeking maintenance.”            See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. §
    8.054(a)(1)(C); § 8.054(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2019).
    We review the trial court’s decision to award spousal maintenance under an abuse
    of discretion standard of review. Diaz v. Diaz, 
    350 S.W.3d 251
    , 254 (Tex. App.—San