Jimmy Lee Menifee v. Carol Chandler ( 2020 )
[…] May 7, 2020.4
    When an appeal is perfected, we may make such orders as are necessary to
    preserve the parties’ rights until disposition of the appeal. 5 The Court finds
    temporary relief is necessary to prevent undue prejudice. It is ORDERED that the
    execution on writ of possession in Cause No. CC-20-00582-C is STAYED until May
    7, 2020 or until further order of this Court. No bond is required of the appellant as a
    condition to any relief herein granted.
    2
    See generally 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007
     (“A judgment of a county court
    may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days
    of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount
    set by the county court.”).
    3
    See generally Tex. R. App. P. 9.5; 10.
    4
    See Ninth Emergency Order Regarding the Covid-19 Disaster, No. 20-9052
    (Tex. Apr. 6, 2020).
    5
    See Tex. R. App. P. 2, 24.4(c).
    2
    We ORDER the appellant to amend his motion to comply with the conference,