•                                           COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 94. Accordingly, Wallace and Elite’s Rule 94 objection is overruled.
    Having overruled the briefing objections, we return to our consideration of the threshold
    question of Chapter 95’s application to the claims asserted.
    D.     Chapter 95’s Applicability to the Claims
    On appeal, Wallace and Elite argue that their claims do not meet Chapter 95’s requirements
    because the claims did not arise from a condition or use of an improvement on which they were
    working at the time their injuries were sustained. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    95.002(2).
    As stated earlier, Chapter 95 provides that it applies only to claims of negligence asserted
    against a property owner for personal injury or property damages to a subcontractor or an employee
    of a subcontractor “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where
    the … subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 95.001, 95.002(2).            In Abutahoun, while construing section
    95.002(2), or the second prong of Chapter 95’s applicability provision, the Supreme Court