•                                           COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Shumake,
    
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006). By its terms, Chapter 95 applies to a claim:
    (1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death,
    or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee
    of a contractor or subcontractor; and
    5
    (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where
    the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the
    improvement.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.002.
    To establish liability, section 95.003 provides as follows:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a
    contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who
    constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property,
    including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to
    provide a safe workplace unless:
    (1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which
    the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or
    to inspect progress or receive reports; and
    (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting
    in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
    Id. § 95.003
    (emphasis added).
    Relevant to this case, Chapter 95 applies only to claims of negligence asserted against a
    property owner for personal injury or property damages to a subcontractor or employee of a