•                                           COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting
    in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
    Id. § 95.003
    (emphasis added).
    Relevant to this case, Chapter 95 applies only to claims of negligence asserted against a
    property owner for personal injury or property damages to a subcontractor or employee of a
    subcontractor “that arise[ ] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where
    the … subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.”
    Id. §§ 95.001,
    95.002. The statute itself defines “claim,” to mean “a claim for damages caused by negligence,
    including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party claim.”
    Id. § 95.001(1).
    “Property owner”
    is defined to mean a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or
    business purposes.
    Id. § 95.001(3).
    In construing the statute, the Supreme Court of Texas highlighted the interplay of Chapter