in the Interest of Z.S., C.S-T., T.S-T., T.S-T., T.S-T., Children v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    conservator of Chantal and Zane before October 20, 2017.                  After the court
    consolidated the two proceedings, it found in the April 5, 2018 order that the
    automatic dismissal date of October 22, 2018 applied to all five children. Thus, at
    the earliest, the initial date the court’s jurisdiction would expire as to all five children
    without the requisite court action was October 22, 2018.
    Before its jurisdiction expired, the trial court signed an order on August 23,
    2018, granting an extension under section 263.401(b) and retaining the case on the
    docket. In this order, the trial court found “extraordinary circumstances necessitate
    the children remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the
    Department and that continuing appointment of the Department as temporary
    managing conservator is in the best interest of the children.” The trial court ordered,
    “pursuant to § 263.401(b)(1), Texas Family Code, that this suit shall be dismissed
    on April 20, 2019, which is a date not later than the 180th day after the time
    described by § 263.401(a), unless a trial on the merits has commenced by that date.”