Luis Alberto Olivas v. State ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court denied
    appellant’s motion.
    The case proceeded to trial in February of 2019. At the conclusion of the four-day
    trial, the jury found appellant guilty.
    Discussion and Analysis
    Amendment of the Indictment
    In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by allowing the
    amendment to the indictment. Appellant asserts that, because he was tried and convicted
    under an indictment not voted on and returned by a properly empaneled grand jury, his
    constitutional right to a grand jury indictment was violated.
    2
    Article 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the State to amend
    an indictment, specifically providing that, “[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form
    or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date
    the trial on the merits commences.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West
    2006). But “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s
    objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the
    defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant
    are prejudiced.”
    Id. art. 28.10(c).
    Appellant does not contend that he received insufficient notice of the amendment;
    the motion to amend the indictment was granted more than one month before trial began.
    Nor does he contend that the amended indictment charged him with an additional or