Robert Thomas Buford v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Reynolds
    v. State, 
    371 S.W.3d 511
    , 521 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref’d)
    (citing Brown v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 276
    , 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). A defense is
    supported (or raised) by the evidence if there is some evidence, from any source,
    on each element of the defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a
    rational inference that each element is true.
    Id. at 521–22;
    Shaw v. State, 
    243 S.W.3d 647
    , 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.03(c)
    9
    (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless
    evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”).
    We review a trial court’s decision not to include an instruction on a
    defensive issue in the charge for an abuse of discretion, and we view the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested submission. 
    Reynolds, 371 S.W.3d at 522
    (citing Bufkin v.