Stetson Roane v. Halcy Martin Dean ( 2020 )
[…] Comet II Constr., Inc., 
    438 S.W.3d 556
    , 581–82 (Tex.
    2
    2014) (Hecht, C.J., dissenting) (confirming that, when statute’s text states statute’s purpose, courts
    should favor “textually permissible interpretation” of statute “that furthers rather than obstructs”
    statute’s purpose). This cannot be what the Texas Supreme Court or the legislature intended.
    Indeed, the legislature twice mentions supervisors in the TCHRA, demonstrating
    that the omission of supervisors from the TCHRA provisions at issue here was no mere
    oversight. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 21.1065(b) (“An employer commits an unlawful employment
    practice if sexual harassment of an unpaid intern occurs and the employer or the employer’s
    agents or supervisors” meet two conditions (emphases added)), 21.556 (requiring state agencies
    that receive three or more meritorious complaints of employment discrimination in a fiscal year
    to provide relevant training “to appropriate supervisory and managerial employees” (emphasis
    added)).