Equine Holdings, LLC v. Michael Jacoby ( 2020 )
[…] exercise of a protected right. Apple Tree Café Touring, Inc. v. Levatino, No. 05-16-
    01380-CV, 
    2017 WL 3304641
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 3, 2017, pet. denied)
    (mem. op.).
    A Chapter 27 movant bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance
    of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the
    party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition,12 or the right of
    association.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b).13 If the movant
    carries his or her initial burden, the nonmovant must then establish “by clear and
    specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in
    question.”
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    Notwithstanding the nonmovant’s proof of a prima facie
    case, however, the court shall dismiss a legal action against the movant if the movant
    establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid
    12