Advanced Restoration Solutions, LLC and Architectural Refinishing Solutions, Inc. v. RS Remodeling, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Id. When a
    statute permits service on a government official, such as the
    secretary of state, instead of the defendant, and the statute requires the official to
    forward service to the defendant at a designated address, “the face of the record
    must reflect that service was forwarded to the address required by statute.”
    Wachovia 
    Bank, 215 S.W.3d at 850
    . If the record does not show such service, then
    the default judgment will not survive a restricted appeal.
    Id. If service
    is on the
    secretary of state pursuant to section 5.251 of the Business Organizations Code,
    then the secretary of state must “immediately send one of the copies of the process,
    notice, or demand to the named entity.” BUS. ORGS. § 5.253(a). Likewise, if
    service is on the secretary of state pursuant to section 17.044 of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code, “the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the
    process to the nonresident at the address provided.” CIV. PRAC. § 17.045(a).