Lamar Advantage Outdoor Company, L.P. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 
    171 S.W.3d 845
    , 848 (Tex. 2005).        “A court has no
    jurisdiction over a claim made by a plaintiff without standing to assert it.”
    DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 
    252 S.W.3d 299
    , 304 (Tex. 2008). Standing is properly
    7
    raised in a plea to the jurisdiction. City of Houston v. Guthrie, 
    332 S.W.3d 578
    , 588 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). It is a question of law. Brunson v.
    Woolsey, 
    63 S.W.3d 583
    , 587 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.).
    Here, Lamar brought suit under Section 2007.044 of the Act, which allows a
    “private real property owner affected by a governmental action taken without the
    preparation of a [TIA]” to “bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the
    governmental action.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.044. Because Lamar is only a
    lessee, TxDOT contends that Lamar does not own any “private real property” that is
    “affected” by TxDOT’s actions; therefore, Lamar lacks statutory standing regardless
    of whether a TIA was required. We agree.