Lamar Advantage Outdoor Company, L.P. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] or through Chapter 21 of the Property Code “because the government’s action in this
    regard would not constitute a ‘taking’ under common law, even though the
    government’s action affected the ‘market value’ of Lamar’s property.” We must
    presume the legislature was aware of the common law when it passed the Act. See
    Phillips v. Beaber, 
    995 S.W.2d 655
    , 658 (Tex. 1999). Lamar’s argument also ignores the
    fact that the definition of “private real property” in the Act incorporates common
    law. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.002(4) (“‘Private real property’ means an interest
    in real property recognized by common law . . . .”).
    13
    determine the market value of the billboard structure.
    Id. at 490.
    The fixture owner is
    entitled to compensation only for the physical structure itself.
    Id. at 498.
    As such,