Santhy Inthalangsy v. State ( 2020 )
[…] natural consequence of a gunshot to the face. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a).
    For the second element of kidnapping, the prosecution had to prove that
    Appellant intentionally or knowingly “abducted” Cassie. See
    id. § 20.03(a). The
    5
    word “abduct” has a statutory definition, meaning “to restrain a person with intent
    to prevent [her] liberation by secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she] is not
    likely to be found; or using or threatening to use deadly force.” See
    id. § 20.01(2). The
    word “restrain” also has a statutory definition, meaning “to restrict a person’s
    movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty,
    by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” See
    id. § 20.01(1). The
    evidence showed that Cassie was escorted from Frank’s house into
    Linda’s car, with Appellant and Amalinh on either side of her. From this evidence,
    the jury could have reasonably determined that Appellant restrained Cassie without