Marrita Murphy v. Daniel Jude Leveille ( 2020 )
[…] Murray, 
    276 S.W.3d 138
    , 143 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2008, pet. dism’d). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an
    unreasonable and arbitrary manner or without reference to any guiding rules and
    13
    principles or erroneously exercises its power by making a choice that was not within
    the range of choices permitted by law. 
    Murray, 276 S.W.3d at 143
    .
    Under the SBP (Survivor Benefit Plan), an eligible servicemember may elect
    to provide an annuity, payable upon the servicemember’s death, to a spouse, former
    spouse, or child. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1448(a)–(b), 1450. With respect to establishing a
    former spouse as beneficiary, “[a]ny such election must be written, signed by the
    person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year
    after the date of the decree of divorce.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii). A trial court
    may order a service member to elect to provide an SBP annuity to a former spouse.
    See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(B); see also Morris v. Morris, 
    894 S.W.2d 859
    , 864–65
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.).