Marrita Murphy v. Daniel Jude Leveille ( 2020 )
[…] to provide an annuity, payable upon the servicemember’s death, to a spouse, former
    spouse, or child. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1448(a)–(b), 1450. With respect to establishing a
    former spouse as beneficiary, “[a]ny such election must be written, signed by the
    person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year
    after the date of the decree of divorce.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii). A trial court
    may order a service member to elect to provide an SBP annuity to a former spouse.
    See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(B); see also Morris v. Morris, 
    894 S.W.2d 859
    , 864–65
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.).
    If a person is required by court order to elect to provide an annuity to a former
    spouse and fails or refuses to make such an election, “such person shall be deemed
    to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives” a written request
    from the former spouse requesting that such an election be deemed to have been
    made and, as applicable here, a copy of the “court order, regular on its face, which
    requires such election.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). “An election may not be deemed
    to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the
    Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within
    one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
    14
    A “court order” means a court’s “final decree of divorce . . . or a court ordered,
    ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final