David Rodriguez v. Richard R. Storm Jr. H-E-B, LP, Law Office of Shelton & Valadez Mark A. Giltner William Tate And Stephen Martinez ( 2020 )
[…] VEXATIOUS LITIGANT ORDER
    Rodriguez also challenges the trial court’s order declaring him to be a vexatious litigant,
    requiring him to post security, and requiring him to obtain court approval before filing any future
    litigation. Although Rodriguez presents three separate issues, all of his issues address whether the
    trial court abused its discretion in entering the order and whether the evidence is sufficient to
    support the findings made by the trial court in support of its order.
    Section 11.054 of the Code contains the criteria for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious
    litigant and provides, in pertinent part:
    A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there
    is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against
    the defendant and that:
    (1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the
    defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or
    4
    We note the release required HEB to pay Rodriguez’s minor son $1,000 and to pay Rodriguez $6,500.00, and
    Rodriguez knew the procedural history of the lawsuit when he signed the release.
    -6-
    04-19-00642-CV & 04-19-00795-CV
    maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant other than in a small claims
    court that have been:
    (A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;
    (B) permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been
    brought to trial or hearing; or
    (C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless
    under state or federal laws or rules of procedure; [or]
    (2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff, the
    plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, pro se, either:
    (A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom
    the litigation was finally determined; or
    (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or
    law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant
    as to whom the litigation was finally determined[.]
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054(1)–(2). In addition, section 11.101(a) provides:
    A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order
    prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the