David Rodriguez v. Richard R. Storm Jr. H-E-B, LP, Law Office of Shelton & Valadez Mark A. Giltner William Tate And Stephen Martinez ( 2020 )
[…] (2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff, the
    plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, pro se, either:
    (A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom
    the litigation was finally determined; or
    (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or
    law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant
    as to whom the litigation was finally determined[.]
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054(1)–(2). In addition, section 11.101(a) provides:
    A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order
    prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the
    order applies under this section without permission of the appropriate local
    administrative judge . . . if the court finds, after notice and hearing . . ., that the
    person is a vexatious litigant.
    Id. § 11.101(a)
    Here, the order contains all of the findings required by section 11.054. Rodriguez,
    however, contends the trial court abused its discretion in making the findings and the findings are
    not supported by sufficient evidence.