Jeri Vasquez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b).
    We overrule Vasquez’s first issue in each appeal.
    Amendment of Indictment
    In her second issue, Vasquez contends that the trial court abused its
    discretion by allowing the State to amend the indictments to include deadly-
    weapon allegations, specifically, that Vasquez used a firearm during the
    commission of the offenses.
    To support her contention, Vasquez cites subsections (b) and (c) of Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 28.10. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10. Subsection
    (b) provides that an indictment may be amended after trial commences if the
    defendant does not object.
    Id. art. 28.10(b).
    Subsection (c) provides that an
    14
    indictment “may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or
    substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an
    additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are
    prejudiced.”
    Id. art. 28.10(c).
    In her brief, Vasquez asserts that “the Trial Court did
    not comply with the requirements of Article 28.10.”
    Vasquez also asserts that she did not have adequate notice that the State
    would seek to amend the indictments to add deadly-weapon allegations. Even