John Joe Camacho v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Camacho now appeals.
    10
    Evidence of Extraneous Acts of Domestic Violence
    In his sole issue, Camacho contends that the trial court abused its discretion
    when it admitted evidence of his extraneous acts of domestic violence against
    Debbie.
    A.    The Trial Court’s Ruling
    Before voir dire began, the trial court addressed Camacho’s motion in limine
    in which he objected to the admission of evidence of extraneous acts of physical
    abuse he had committed against Debbie. In response, the State pointed to Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 38.371, which permits (with limitations discussed below)
    the admission of evidence in family-violence cases “of all relevant facts and
    circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor
    committed the offense[,] . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature
    of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 38.371(b). The trial court agreed with the State, ruling that it would allow
    the evidence but instructed the parties to approach the bench before offering
    evidence of past physical abuse.