John Joe Camacho v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] We will not reverse the trial court’s ruling unless it falls outside
    the zone of reasonable disagreement. Dabney v. State, 
    492 S.W.3d 309
    , 318 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2016); De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d. at 343–44. If the trial court’s evidentiary
    ruling is correct on any theory of law applicable to that ruling, it will not be disturbed
    even if the trial court gave the wrong reason for its correct ruling. De La Paz, 
    279 S.W.3d at 343
    .
    C.    Trial Court Acted Within its Discretion in Admitting Evidence of
    Extraneous Acts of Domestic Violence
    1.     Article 38.371 and Rule 404(b)
    Article 38.371 permits the admission of evidence of “all relevant facts and
    circumstances” that may assist a trier of fact in certain family-violence
    prosecutions,3 including the admission of evidence “regarding the nature of the
    relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.371(b). But the statute precludes the admission of “character evidence that would
    otherwise be inadmissible” under the rules of evidence. 
    Id.
     art. 38.371(c). Camacho
    complains that the trial court should not have admitted evidence of his extraneous
    3
    Article 38.371 “applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an
    offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, for which the alleged
    victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
    described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(a). Family Code section 71.003, defines “family” to
    include “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to
    marriage.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.003. Thus, there is no dispute that the charged