John Joe Camacho v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.371(b). But the statute precludes the admission of “character evidence that would
    otherwise be inadmissible” under the rules of evidence. 
    Id.
     art. 38.371(c). Camacho
    complains that the trial court should not have admitted evidence of his extraneous
    3
    Article 38.371 “applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an
    offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, for which the alleged
    victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
    described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(a). Family Code section 71.003, defines “family” to
    include “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to
    marriage.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.003. Thus, there is no dispute that the charged
    offense in this case involved the prosecution of an offense to which article 38.371
    could apply.
    14
    acts of physical abuse under article 38.371 because the evidence was improper