Ex Parte: Antonio Campozano Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a); 
    Harris, 359 S.W.3d at 629
    .
    We presume every word has a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and
    sentence should be given effect, if reasonably possible. 
    Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785
    .
    We may consult extra-textual sources only if the statutory language is ambiguous or
    leads to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended. 
    Harris, 359 S.W.3d at 629
    .
    –4–
    The Statute
    We begin our analysis by considering the language of the statute. The
    applicable version of article 12.01 describes several categories of offenses for which
    there is no limitations period. Under this provision, sexual assault has no limitations
    period “if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and
    subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does
    not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained.” See
    Act of April 4, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 12, §1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 20, 20
    (amended) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(C)).2
    Although the limitations statute refers expressly only to sexual assault, it applies