Terry Lynn Terlaje v. State ( 2021 )
[…] As a sex offender, Terlaje
    had a lifetime duty to register as a sex offender and was required to update his
    registration every year within thirty days of his birthday. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. arts. 62.001(5)(A), 62.058(a). Among other items, the registration form requires
    “the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not
    reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each
    geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside.” 
    Id.
     art.
    62.051(c)(1-a). When verifying registration, a sex offender must “ensure that [his]
    registration form is complete and accurate with respect to each item of information
    12
    required by the form in accordance with Subsection (c).” 
    Id.
     art. 62.051(g). A sex
    offender “may not refuse or otherwise fail to provide any information required for the
    accurate completion of the registration form.” 
    Id.
     art. 62.051(k).
    Terlaje was also required to report an intended address change at least seven
    days in advance to the FWPD and his community-supervision officer and provide
    them with the new address and his anticipated move date. 
    Id.
     art. 62.055(a). Evidence