the Travis Law Firm, P.C. v. Terri Porter-Garcia and Texas Workforce Commission ( 2021 )
[…] therefore, the trial court’s April 22, 2019 order awarding attorney fees is an
    interlocutory order. On November 5, 2020, we notified the Law Firm that it
    3
    appeared that we lacked jurisdiction because the appellate record does not contain
    a final judgment and no statute allows for the appeal of the interlocutory order on
    attorney’s fees.
    The Law Firm responded that section 27.008(b) confers jurisdiction to
    review the trial court’s award of costs and damages through interlocutory appeal.
    We disagree.
    Section 27.008 provides,
    (a)    If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section
    27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is
    considered to have been denied by operation of law and the
    moving party may appeal.
    (b)    “An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ,
    whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a
    motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a
    trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed
    by Section 27.005.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008.
    Section 27.008(a) states that a motion to dismiss that has not been ruled
    upon by the statutory deadline is denied by operation of law and may be appealed.
    See id. § 27.008(a). Section 27.008(b) provides that appeals from orders on
    motions to dismiss are expedited. See id. No statutory language in either subsection
    of section 27.008 provides this court with jurisdiction to consider an interlocutory