Ex Parte Michael Anthony Anderson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 481 U.S. 739
    , 750 (1987). Thus, the
    Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[e]xcessive bail
    shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual
    punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII; see also Schilb v. Kuebel, 
    404 U.S. 357
    , 365 (1971) (applying Eighth Amendment’s prohibition of excessive bail
    to states). The Texas Constitution also guarantees that “[a]ll prisoners shall be
    bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident.”
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“Excessive bail shall not
    be required . . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.07 (“All prisoners shall be
    bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident.”).
    A defendant’s right to pretrial bail, however, may be subordinated to the
    greater needs of society. Salerno, 
    481 U.S. at
    750–51; see also Ex parte Beard, 
    92 S.W.3d 566
    , 573 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d) (noting “a balance must be