Alban Cherry v. State ( 2020 )
[…] risk.” We disagree. The evidence clearly shows that Cherry intentionally and
    knowingly threatened bodily injury to J.C. while ramming his truck into her home.
    Because the evidence was sufficient to prove Cherry acted intentionally and
    knowingly, it is necessarily sufficient to prove the lesser culpable mental state of
    reckless. See
    id. (explaining that because
    evidence was sufficient to prove the
    defendant acted intentionally, it was necessarily sufficient to prove lesser culpable
    mental states of knowing and reckless); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e)
    (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
    culpability charged.”).
    The amended indictment alleged that Cherry
    INTENTIONALLY,          KNOWINGLY     OR     RECKLESSLY
    THREATEN[ED] [J.C.] WITH IMMINENT BODILY INJURY BY
    STRIKING . . . [J.C.] WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE, AND DID THEN
    AND THERE USE[D] OR EXHIBIT[ED] A DEADLY WEAPON,
    9