Mirna Salas Abbott v. State ( 2020 )
[…] not part of the agreement between appellant and the State because these words fell
    below the End-of-Agreement Sentence. We also noted that the language on which
    the State relies does not say that the State agrees that it will join, give consent to, or
    approve of the waiver of jury trial or that the State is doing so in exchange for
    appellant’s Waiver of Appeal. Instead, by this language the State consented to and
    approved the waiver of jury trial in the manner required by article 1.13 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Crim. App. Pro. Ann. art. 1.13 (stating that
    the attorney representing the state must consent to and approve of a defendant’s
    waiver of the right to a jury trial and that this consent and approval must be “in
    writing, signed by [the attorney for the State], and filed in the papers of the cause
    before the defendant enters the defendant’s plea”). Though the State conditioned its
    consent to the jury-trial waiver on the trial court’s acceptance of “this Plea
    Agreement and sentencing the Defendant in accordance with this Plea Agreement,”
    this conditional consent, which is not part of the agreement, does not show that