Gerald McMillan v. Little City Investments, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] I told
    him I did not.” In other words, the affiant’s complaint that he did not have an opportunity to
    participate in the bidding was undermined by his admission that he could not complete the
    purchase, the terms of which required the buyer to have the funds in hand. The affiant averred
    that he could have returned with payment the same day, but Little City urges that there was no
    requirement for Black to reopen the bidding of a sale that affiant was aware was in progress
    when it began or to wait for the affiant to return with funds. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075(a)
    11
    (permitting trustee or substitute trustee to set “reasonable conditions” for conducting public sale),
    (f) (purchase price in sale is “payable without delay on acceptance of the bid or within such
    reasonable time as may be agreed upon by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute trustee”
    (emphasis added)).
    The second affiant averred that Black had conducted the auction in a low voice
    but had repeated the opening bid on request of one of the auction’s attendees. The affiant also