Chris Hennsley v. Greg Stevens, Chief of Police, Lubbock Police Department, and City of Lubbock ( 2020 )
[…] Holding that Hennsley made a single allegation that, if true, would constitute a
    waiver of immunity, we next look at section 554.006’s requirement that Hennsley comply
    with the prerequisites to suit. As a part of its argument that Hennsley did not comply with
    the “pre-suit” requirements of the Act, the City emphasized that Hennsley failed to
    demonstrate he timely “filed suit.” But the initiation of litigation with the filing of a lawsuit
    12
    is not the proper event to examine. Texas Government Code section 554.006(a) instead
    provides:
    A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal
    procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to
    suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action
    before suing under this chapter.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(a) (emphasis added). The employee must initiate the
    grievance/appeal process no later than ninety days after (1) the alleged violation
    occurred, or (2) the violation was discovered by the employee through reasonable
    diligence. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(b). Sections 554.005 and 554.006(c),(d) set
    out the timeframe within which the employee “must sue” the governmental entity; they
    depend on the timing of when the grievance/appeal process was initiated.