American Surgical Assistants, Inc., D/B/A American Surgical Professionals v. George Villareal ( 2020 )
[…] American was necessary to protect such information. Accordingly, the trial court had
    evidence before it from which it could have determined that the information received by
    11
    Villareal during the course of his employment was not considered confidential. See
    Edwards v. Pena, 
    38 S.W.3d 191
    , 199 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2001, no
    pet.).
    We overrule American’s first through fourth issues.
    III.   ATTORNEY’S FEES
    In its fifth, sixth, and seventh issues, American contends that the trial court erred
    in awarding attorney’s fees to Villareal. Section 15.51(c) of the Act states:
    If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary
    is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, the promisor
    establishes that the promisee knew at the time of the execution of the
    agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were
    reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary
    to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, and the
    promisee sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was
    necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee,
    the court may award the promisor the costs, including reasonable attorney’s
    fees, actually and reasonably incurred by the promisor in defending the
    action to enforce the covenant.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c). Because the statute provides that “the court may
    award” attorney’s fees, the award of attorney’s fees is within the trial court’s discretion
    and is not mandatory. Spring v. Walthall, Sachse & Pipes, Inc., No. 04–09–00474–CV,