American Surgical Assistants, Inc., D/B/A American Surgical Professionals v. George Villareal ( 2020 )
[…] or contract.” Renewal, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Each renewal of the
    agreement between American and Villareal constituted a new contract. See
    id. As such, each
    time the agreement was renewed after the Villegas ruling, American had the
    knowledge that the restrictive covenants contained therein were “unreasonable and
    imposed a greater restraint than was necessary.” See 
    Sentinel, 414 S.W.3d at 924
    . We
    conclude this is sufficient to satisfy the first prong under § 15.51(c).
    As to the second prong required under § 15.51(c), American states that Villareal
    did not meet his burden in proving that American sought to enforce the covenant to “a
    greater extent than was necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the
    promisee.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c). As with the first prong, Villareal
    presented evidence to the trial court that American sought to enforce the same covenant
    in a prior proceeding, and it was determined by the trial court in Villegas that the goodwill
    15