American Surgical Assistants, Inc., D/B/A American Surgical Professionals v. George Villareal ( 2020 )
[…] American’s requested relief and awarding attorney’s fees to Villareal. This appeal
    followed.
    II.    ENFORCEABILITY
    The Act governs the enforceability of noncompetition agreements. See TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.50–.52. The enforceability of a covenant not to compete is a
    question of law. Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 
    289 S.W.3d 844
    ,
    848 (Tex. 2009). We review the trial court’s determinations of questions of law on a de
    novo basis. Barber v. Colo. Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    901 S.W.2d 447
    , 450 (Tex. 1995).
    Section 15.50 provides in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable
    provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is
    ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
    4
    agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable
    and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the
    goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a). The requirement of an “otherwise enforceable
    agreement” is satisfied when the covenant is part of an agreement which contains
    “mutual, nonillusory promises.” Marsh USA, Inc. v. Cook, 
    354 S.W.3d 764
    , 773 (Tex.
    2011).