•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] have been afforded the right to conduct discovery. In response, the Department also raises a
    9
    standing issue as to whether the claims are moot. We begin our analysis with whether the
    Amended Guidance constitutes a rule.
    Is the Amended Guidance a rule?
    Section 2001.038 of the APA is a “legislative grant of subject-matter jurisdiction,
    so that valid claims raised pursuant to that provision are not barred by sovereign immunity.”
    Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Salazar, 
    304 S.W.3d 896
    , 903 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.).
    Section 2001.038 thus waives sovereign immunity for a claim for declaratory relief regarding the
    “validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the
    plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a); see El Paso Hosp. Dist. v. Texas Health & Human
    Servs. Comm’n, 
    247 S.W.3d 709
    , 713 (Tex. 2008); Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sunset Transp.,
    Inc., 
    357 S.W.3d 691
    , 700 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.). “[A] challenged agency action