•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] While this may be true, the Department may not exercise
    its discretion by informally making (1) a “statement of general applicability” (2) that “does not
    include a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and
    not affecting private rights or procedures” and (3) that “implements, interprets, or prescribes law
    or policy” or “describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency,” unless it
    substantially complies with the APA’s rulemaking requirements.                     Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.003(6); see
    id. § 2001.035 (providing
    that rule is voidable unless adopted in substantial
    compliance with APA).
    In sum, section 2001.038 of the Texas Government Code permits a rule challenge
    “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
    interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”
    Id. § 2001.038(a). JGI
    has
    alleged that the Amended Guidance—which we have already determined is a rule—“interferes
    with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair” its legal rights or privileges under the