•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gov’t Code § 2001.038, and the UDJA, see Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001–.011. In its APA Claim, JGI challenged the validity of the
    6
    Amended Guidance and “any Department policy related to its enforcement or enactment” on two
    grounds. First, JGI challenged the Amended Guidance as an invalid rule that eliminates rights
    under “State and Federal authorities” that allegedly guarantee billboard owners “reimbursement
    of reasonable moving expenses when signs are relocated to accommodate a highway project.”
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (providing for challenge to validity of rule). Second, JGI
    claims that the Amended Guidance is voidable because it was not adopted in substantial
    compliance with the APA. See
    id. § 2001.035 (“A
    rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it
    in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.”). In its UDJA Claim, JGI
    sought attorney’s fees and a declaration that the Officials “have acted ultra vires by committing
    non-discretionary acts and exceeded their statutory authority in adopting and enacting the