B.G.C. v. M.Y.R. ( 2020 )
[…] implied finding and conclusion that sufficient minimum contacts with Texas exist to
    subject BGC to the specific, personal jurisdiction of Texas’s courts regarding
    MYR’s invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims.
    See Olympia Capital 
    Assocs., 247 S.W.3d at 408
    .
    Finally, MYR asserted BGC violated Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    section 98B.002, which provides damages if a person unlawfully discloses or
    promotes certain intimate visual material. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 98B.002(a). Regardless of the alleged facts supporting jurisdiction, the statute
    itself confers jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Section 98B.006 provides
    in relevant part, “A court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit under
    this chapter if . . . the claimant who is depicted in the intimate visual material resides
    in this state.”
    Id. § 98B.006 (2).
    Accordingly, BGC is subject to the personal
    jurisdiction of Texas’s courts regarding MYR’s section 98B.002 claim.
    Having concluded minimum contacts exist, we consider whether the exercise