Craig Harlan Pense, an Incapacitated Person, and Virginia Petty, as Next Friend v. Walter Mark Bennett and Alisa Ann Bennett ( 2020 )
[…] 2018 WL 792273
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (district court has general jurisdiction over all matters
    unless exclusive jurisdiction given to another court or administrative body); see In re Amoco
    Fed. Credit Union, 
    506 S.W.3d 178
    , 183 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2016, orig. proceeding) (district
    courts have jurisdiction over all claims for declaratory relief); Hudson v. Sweatt, No. 08-12-
    00334-CV, 
    2014 WL 6634422
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso Nov. 21, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Section 1022.005 of the Texas Estates Code confers on a statutory probate court
    “exclusive jurisdiction of all guardianship proceedings.”                     TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN.
    § 1022.005(a).6 Therefore, “[a] cause of action related to a guardianship proceeding of which the
    statutory probate court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . must be brought in the statutory probate
    court . . . .” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1022.005(b). Although Hopkins County does not have
    a statutory probate court, it does have one statutory county court, the County Court at Law of
    Hopkins County. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1141. Because Hopkins County does not have a