Craig Harlan Pense, an Incapacitated Person, and Virginia Petty, as Next Friend v. Walter Mark Bennett and Alisa Ann Bennett ( 2020 )
[…] auction or private sale for cash or for credit or for part cash and part credit, with or without
    security.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.010.
    Yet, Pense claims that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because he
    raised a fact issue regarding Irvin’s breach of fiduciary duty in the transfer of Tract 7, resulting in
    an unlawful transfer of Tract 7 to Bennett.11 A review of the record and the trial court’s order
    resolves this issue.
    11
    Pense claimed that the transfer of Tract 7 violated Section 113.053(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), a trustee shall not directly or
    indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to:
    (1) the trustee or an affiliate;
    (2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate;
    (3) a relative of the trustee; or
    (4) the trustee’s employer, partner, or other business associate.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.053(a).
    14
    The petition in intervention focused on the title claim to Tract 7. It alleged that (1)
    Tract 7 was conveyed to the Trust and was held by Irvin as trustee; (2) The Trust Instrument