Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] jurors” part of “the jury” for purposes of Article 36.22, we would have to conclude that the
    13
    See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(d) (Supp.) (“After the jury has rendered a verdict . . . the court
    shall discharge an alternate juror who has not replaced a juror.”) (Emphasis added).
    25
    Legislature—even though it retained the existing distinction between “alternate jurors,” “jurors,”
    and “the jury” in the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b), and even though it did not change
    the language of Article 36.22 at all—nevertheless intended for the term “the jury” in Article
    36.22’s first prohibition to include alternate jurors as defined in Article 33.011(b). This would
    essentially re-write Article 36.22’s first prohibition so that “no person shall be permitted to be
    with a jury while it is deliberating” becomes “no person shall be permitted to be with a jury
    while it is deliberating. The term jury as used in this section shall include alternate jurors under
    Article 33.011(b).” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. We cannot add language to a
    statute via statutory construction.