Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] deference is given to the trial court’s decision.”
    Id. “We look at
    the entire record to determine
    whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s ruling.”
    Id. “A trial judge’s
    ruling on a challenge for cause may be reversed only for a clear abuse of discretion.”
    Id. B. Theft Is
    a Disqualifying Factor
    “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact
    which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 35.16(a). The State can challenge a prospective juror if “the juror has been convicted of
    misdemeanor theft or a felony” or “is under indictment or other legal accusation for
    misdemeanor theft or a felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(2)–(3). Under
    Article 35.19, “[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to” these
    challenges for cause “in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.” TEX. CODE CRIM.