Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (Emphasis added). And more significantly, the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) retained
    the distinction between “alternate juror[s]” “regular juror[s],” and “the jury” that already existed.
    Id. (“An alternate juror
    who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury
    has rendered a verdict . . . .”) (Emphasis added). Therefore, under Article 33.011’s plain
    language, “alternate jurors” are distinguished from “regular jurors” or “the jury.”13
    Moreover, to conclude that the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) made “alternate
    jurors” part of “the jury” for purposes of Article 36.22, we would have to conclude that the
    13
    See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(d) (Supp.) (“After the jury has rendered a verdict . . . the court
    shall discharge an alternate juror who has not replaced a juror.”) (Emphasis added).
    25
    Legislature—even though it retained the existing distinction between “alternate jurors,” “jurors,”
    and “the jury” in the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b), and even though it did not change