Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] “A trial judge’s
    ruling on a challenge for cause may be reversed only for a clear abuse of discretion.”
    Id. B. Theft Is
    a Disqualifying Factor
    “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact
    which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 35.16(a). The State can challenge a prospective juror if “the juror has been convicted of
    misdemeanor theft or a felony” or “is under indictment or other legal accusation for
    misdemeanor theft or a felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(2)–(3). Under
    Article 35.19, “[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to” these
    challenges for cause “in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 35.19. Thus, “[a] person who has been convicted of, or who has a pending
    charge for, either misdemeanor or felony theft is absolutely disqualified as a juror.” Gardner v.