Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 33
    punishment, and both sides made closing arguments. The jury began deliberating and reached a
    verdict that same day. Thus, in this case, the entire jury deliberation during the guilt phase took
    less than one-half of one day, and the entire punishment phase and deliberations took the
    remainder of the day. Therefore, the risk of restarting deliberations after advancing an alternate
    juror to the jury is minimal, at best. It hardly justifies repealing a statutory prohibition by
    statutory interpretation.
    IV.      Conclusion
    In short, Article 36.22’s first prohibition is clear and unambiguous: “No person shall be
    permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. I
    believe that the trial court erred in permitting the alternate juror to be present with the jury during
    its deliberations in this case. I also believe that that error was harmful to Appellant and that the