Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] deliberations d[oes] not violate the constitutional prohibition against deliberation by more than
    twelve jurors.” Castillo v. State, 
    319 S.W.3d 966
    , 970 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet ref’d)
    (citing Trinidad v. State, 
    312 S.W.3d 23
    , 28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“That the alternate jurors
    17
    were present in the jury rooms during deliberations, and may even have participated in all but the
    voting, does not mean that the jury was ‘composed’ of more than twelve members for purposes
    of Article V, Section 13.”)). Instead, Laws argues on appeal that the practice violated Article
    36.22, which reads, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No
    person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence
    and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. This statutory
    error is subject to forfeiture and must be properly preserved by a contemporaneous objection.
    
    Trinidad, 312 S.W.3d at 29
    .
    “It is well established that, in order to preserve an issue for appeal, a timely objection