Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, to argue that the State
    rebutted the presumption of harm because we presume the alternate juror followed the trial
    court’s instruction not to participate in the deliberations reverses the presumption of harm to a
    presumption of harmlessness. In that scenario, there would be a presumption that the alternate
    did not participate as instructed, and the burden would shift to the defendant—in order to
    establish harm—to show that the alternate juror disobeyed the trial court’s instruction. This
    reasoning turns Article 36.22’s first prohibition on its head. Instead of “[n]o person shall be
    permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating,” the statute would read, “persons may be with
    the jury during deliberation so long as they do not influence the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 36.22.
    Consequently, at a minimum, there must be, as the Court of Criminal Appeals held in