Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    Lofton, 45 S.W.3d at 652
    ; 
    Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 113
    –14; 
    Gumpert, 48 S.W.3d at 454
    . As
    a result, resisting arrest was not a valid rational alternative to the charged offense, and the trial
    court did not err in denying its submission to the jury. We overrule Laws’s fourth point of error.
    VI.     Laws Failed to Preserve and Adequately Brief His Fifth Point of Error
    “Alternate jurors . . . shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and
    privileges as regular jurors.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011. “An alternate juror who
    does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the
    guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.”
    Id. Laws admits that
    “allowing the alternate jurors to be present in the jury room during
    deliberations d[oes] not violate the constitutional prohibition against deliberation by more than
    twelve jurors.” Castillo v. State, 
    319 S.W.3d 966
    , 970 (Tex.