Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] It goes on to state that “this interpretation is consistent with the plain language of
    Article 33.011(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure . . . as that statute states that ‘In
    district courts, the judge may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the regular jury
    be called and impaneled.” Nevertheless, the State’s interpretation contradicts the plain language
    of Article 33.011.
    To begin with, the language in subsection (a) relied on by the State itself distinguishes
    between the “four jurors” and “the regular jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(a).
    Likewise, Article 33.011(b) specifically distinguishes between “alternate jurors,” “jurors,” and
    “the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which
    they are called shall replace jurors, who prior to the time the jury renders a verdict . . . become or
    are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . or [for] . . . good cause . . . .”)
    (Emphasis added). And more significantly, the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) retained
    the distinction between “alternate juror[s]” “regular juror[s],” and “the jury” that already existed.
    Id. (“An alternate juror
    who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury
    has rendered a verdict . . . .”) (Emphasis added). Therefore, under Article 33.011’s plain
    language, “alternate jurors” are distinguished from “regular jurors” or “the jury.”13
    Moreover, to conclude that the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) made “alternate