Jace Martin Laws v. State ( 2020 )
[…] would have to show that it rebutted the presumption of harm. It is clear that Laws argues in his
    brief that he does not need to show harm to prevail on this point of error.             Therefore,
    23
    notwithstanding the fact that Laws failed to say “the magic words” by specifically citing to Duke,
    I believe that Laws sufficiently briefed the question for appeal.10
    II.      The Trial Court Erred in Permitting the Alternate Juror to be Present with the Jury
    During Deliberations in Violation of Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure
    Article 36.22 contains two prohibitions: (1) “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a
    jury while it is deliberating” and (2) “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror
    about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. These two prohibitions serve different purposes. The second
    prohibition seeks to prevent the jury from receiving information from any source other than the
    witnesses and evidence at trial.