in the Interest of A.B.G., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] after signing the Order of Termination in this cause. No further action will be taken.” In
    response to this email, Guajardo and Casas filed a joint request for findings of fact and
    conclusions of law.
    On September 21, 2020, Guajardo and Casas filed a joint notice of appeal with the
    Brazos County District Clerk’s Office. In their joint notice of appeal, Guajardo and Casas
    indicated that they desired to appeal from the trial court’s July 1, 2020 order of
    termination and that this appeal is accelerated. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(a)
    (providing that an appeal from an order terminating parental rights “is governed by the
    procedures for accelerated appeals in civil cases under the Texas Rules of Appellate
    Procedure”). Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 26.1(b) provides that the notice of appeal
    in accelerated cases must be filed within twenty days after the judgment or order is
    signed. See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(b). Furthermore, the filing of a “motion for new trial, any