• Opinion issued October 15, 2020
[…] First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-19-00025-CV
    ———————————
    DEE HOBBS, WILLIAMSON COUNTY ATTORNEY, Appellant
    V.
    DAN A. GATTIS, WILLIAMSON COUNTY JUDGE; TERRY COOK,
    CYNTHIA LONG, VALERIE COVEY, AND LARRY MADSEN, COUNTY
    COMMISSIONERS, Appellees
    On Appeal from the 425th Judicial District Court
    Williamson County, Texas1
    Trial Court Case No. 18-0903-C425
    1
    This appeal was transferred from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of
    Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of
    appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is
    good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the
    precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Third District and that of this Court on
    any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    This is an appeal from the trial court’s grant of a plea to the jurisdiction. Dee