• Opinion issued October 15, 2020
[…] who lacks standing to assert it.” 
    Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 150
    . Standing requires
    the existence of a controversy between the parties “at every stage of the legal
    proceedings,” Williams v. Lara, 
    52 S.W.3d 171
    , 184 (Tex. 2001), and “a justiciable
    injury that gives rise to a real controversy which judicial action can resolve.” Fin.
    Comm’n of Tex. v. Norwood, 
    418 S.W.3d 566
    , 591 (Tex. 2013) (citing Tex.
    Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 
    893 S.W.2d 504
    , 517–18 (Tex. 1995)); see
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury
    done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due
    course of law.”).
    The requirement that there be a live controversy requires a court to consider
    whether the claim alleged “uncertain or contingent future events that may not
    occur as anticipated or may not occur at all.” Patel v. Tex. Dep’t of Licensing &
    Regulation, 
    469 S.W.3d 69