• Opinion issued October 15, 2020
[…] 13
    statute. See Pritchard & 
    Abbott, 350 S.W.2d at 335
    ; 
    Gattis, 349 S.W.3d at 198
    –
    203; 
    Griffin, 266 S.W.3d at 197
    . Hobbs argues that the Commissioners Court both
    invaded his sphere of authority and exceeded its own authority.
    1.     The pleading does not establish that the challenged policy and
    orders invade Hobbs’s sphere of authority.
    Although Hobbs acknowledges the Commissioners Court’s power to make
    the county’s budget, he contends that his sphere of authority includes the right to
    set his employees’ salaries. Section 41.106 of the Texas Government Code
    provides: “A prosecuting attorney shall fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting
    attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel, subject to the
    approval of the commissioners court of the county or counties composing the
    district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 41.106(a). However, analyzing an earlier and
    identical statutory provision, the Austin Court of Appeals has held that the
    prosecuting attorney’s authority to “fix the salaries” of his employees means only