Michael Ray Senn v. State ( 2020 )
[…] terms are not specifically defined. Engelking v. State, 
    750 S.W.2d 213
    , 215 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1988); Ahearn v. State, 
    588 S.W.2d 327
    , 338 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979).
    Instead, undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary
    meanings, and words defined in dictionaries and with meanings so well-known as to
    be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence are not considered vague and
    indefinite. Watson v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 865
    , 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (providing that statutory “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in
    context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage”).
    When a court analyzes a statute pursuant to a vagueness challenge and when, as
    here, no First Amendment rights are involved, the reviewing court “need only
    scrutinize the statute to determine whether it is impermissibly vague as applied to the
    13