Glenn Casey Portwood v. State ( 2020 )
[…] value. 
    Hammer, 296 S.W.3d at 568
    .
    We are called upon to apply a rule 403 analysis to the admission of extraneous
    offense testimony. Evidence that a defendant has committed certain extraneous
    offenses against a child may be admitted in the trial of a defendant for aggravated
    sexual assault of a child “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters,
    including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
    character of the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Before
    extraneous offense evidence may be introduced, however, the trial judge must
    8
    conduct a hearing outside the jury’s presence to determine “that the evidence likely
    to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the
    defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt[.]”
    Id. § 2-a. Even
    when evidence of a defendant’s extraneous acts is otherwise relevant and
    admissible under article 38.37, the trial court is required to conduct a rule 403
    balancing test upon proper objection or request. See Distefano v. State, 
    532 S.W.3d 25