Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] McGee Chapel sought judicial review of both its Exemption Protest and its Section
    41.411 Protest. McGee Chapel requested the court to reinstate its tax exemption on
    the Property because, McGee Chapel alleged, the ARB wrongly denied its Section
    41.411 Protest that it failed to receive notice of the Exemption Protest Hearing, and
    McGee Chapel presented substantial evidence to prove its entitlement to the tax
    exemption.
    The ARB filed an answer and asserted a plea to the jurisdiction based on Tax
    Code section 42.21(b), which provides that “a petition for review may not be brought
    against the appraisal review board.” Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(b). McGee Chapel later
    non-suited its claims against the ARB, and the ARB is not a party to this appeal.
    The District filed a general denial and a plea to the jurisdiction. In the
    jurisdictional plea, the District asserted that McGee Chapel did not exhaust