Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] to an appraisal on the ground that the property is exempt from ad valorem taxation
    by federal law and that these procedures are “exclusive”); Midland Cent. Appraisal
    Dist. v. Plains Mktg., L.P., 
    202 S.W.3d 469
    , 475 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet.
    denied) (when claim “was presented to, debated before, and denied by the [ARB],”
    then the plaintiff “exhausted its administrative remedies”); see also Spencer Square
    
    Ltd., 252 S.W.3d at 844
    . If McGee Chapel prevails in the trial court on its Section
    41.411 Protest claim that the ARB failed to deliver notice of the Exemption Protest
    Hearing, then the ARB will reach the merits of the claimed exemption on remand.
    Tex. Tax Code § 41.411(b) (“the appraisal review board shall determine a protest
    made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title
    relating to the property to which the notice applies” (emphasis added)).
    Our record reflects that, during the pendency of this appeal, McGee Chapel
    received another property tax assessment on the Property for the 2019 tax year.
    McGee Chapel filed a notice of protest of the 2019 assessment (the “2019 Protest”).