Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] addressed to McGee Chapel’s counsel and dated February 1, 2017. All five notices
    identify the date of the Exemption Protest Hearing as February 23, 2017. McGee
    Chapel’s counsel disputes receiving any of the notices.
    The Exemption Protest Hearing occurred on February 23, 2017, but neither
    McGee Chapel nor its counsel appeared.
    McGee Chapel alleges (and the District does not dispute) that it filed another
    protest with the ARB to establish that it did not receive notice of the Exemption
    Protest Hearing. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.411(a) (property owner may protest failure
    of ARB “to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled”).
    We refer to this protest as McGee Chapel’s “Section 41.411 Protest.” The ARB
    scheduled a hearing on the Section 41.411 Protest for March 30, 2017, (the “Section
    41.411 Protest Hearing”) and notified both McGee Chapel and its counsel of the
    March 30 hearing date.