Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] received another property tax assessment on the Property for the 2019 tax year.
    McGee Chapel filed a notice of protest of the 2019 assessment (the “2019 Protest”).
    The ARB denied the protest and ordered that the appraisal or market value of the
    subject property was not excessive and the appraisal records should not be changed.
    McGee Chapel then amended its petition in the present action to request judicial
    review of the ARB’s determination on McGee Chapel’s 2019 Protest. See Tex. Tax
    13
    Code § 42.21(c) (“If an appeal under this chapter is pending when the appraisal
    review board issues an order in a subsequent year under a protest by the same
    property owner and that protest relates to the same property that is involved in the
    pending appeal, the property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review
    board order by amending the original petition for the pending appeal to include the
    grounds for appealing the subsequent order.”).
    In its appellate brief, McGee Chapel argues that even if the trial court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction to review both of its protests for the 2012-2016 tax years,
    we still should affirm the trial court’s order denying the District’s jurisdictional plea