Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] Code section 42.21(b), which provides that “a petition for review may not be brought
    against the appraisal review board.” Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(b). McGee Chapel later
    non-suited its claims against the ARB, and the ARB is not a party to this appeal.
    The District filed a general denial and a plea to the jurisdiction. In the
    jurisdictional plea, the District asserted that McGee Chapel did not exhaust
    administrative remedies regarding the Exemption Protest because it did not obtain a
    final ARB order from which to appeal the exemption issue.
    3
    See Tex. Tax Code § 1.07(c) (“A notice permitted to be delivered by first-class mail by
    this section is presumed delivered when it is deposited in the mail. This presumption is rebuttable
    when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.”).
    4
    McGee Chapel filed a response, in which it argued, among other things, that
    subject-matter jurisdiction existed at least over the ARB’s order denying the Section
    41.411 Protest because that protest was timely, and McGee Chapel obtained an ARB