Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] Protest. McGee Chapel challenged that order in its trial court petition. We begin by
    considering the District’s argument in its second issue that the trial court lacks
    subject-matter jurisdiction to review the ARB’s order rejecting the Section 41.411
    Protest.
    The crux of the District’s argument is that only the ARB is a proper defendant
    to this action, and the trial court lost jurisdiction when McGee Chapel non-suited the
    ARB. The District’s argument rests on section 41.45(f). Entitled “Hearing on
    Protest,” section 41.45 describes a property owner’s right to a hearing on a protest
    and the procedures applicable to such a hearing. The part on which the District relies
    states:
    A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property
    owner is entitled under [Chapter 41] may bring suit against the
    appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district
    court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner
    is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and
    may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property
    owner.
    Tex. Tax Code § 41.45(f) (emphasis added). Highlighting the emphasized text
    above, the District argues that the ARB must be, but is not, a party to this action, and
    therefore the trial court should have granted the jurisdictional plea. As the District