Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] 42.21(b). Accordingly, McGee Chapel’s non-suit of its claims against the ARB did
    not deprive the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over McGee Chapel’s
    Section 41.411 Protest appeal.
    McGee Chapel also cited section 42.01(b) in support of its jurisdictional
    arguments, which forms the basis of the District’s third issue. The District argues
    that, to the extent the trial court denied the jurisdictional plea because it found that
    section 42.01(b) confers jurisdiction, the court erred because that section does not
    apply.6 The trial court did not cite section 42.01(b) in support of its order denying
    6
    Section 42.01(b) provides:
    A property owner who establishes that the owner did not forfeit the right to a final
    determination of a motion or of a protest in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(C) is
    entitled to a final determination of the court, as applicable:
    (1) of the motion filed under section 25.25; or
    (2) of the protest under Section 41.411 of the failure of the chief appraiser or
    appraisal review board to provide or deliver a notice to which the property
    owner is entitled, and, if failure to provide or deliver the notice is established,
    of a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest
    authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies.
    Tex. Tax Code § 42.01(b).
    11
    the plea or otherwise find that section applicable. In any event, we need not address
    whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists under section 42.01(b). Because the trial