Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] See Vitrol,
    Inc. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 
    529 S.W.3d 159
    , 166 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
    Under chapter 41, property owners are entitled to administratively protest
    certain actions to the ARB. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a); Vitrol, 
    Inc., 529 S.W.3d at 166
    . McGee Chapel filed two protests, both of which were allowed under chapter
    41: (1) the Exemption Protest in which McGee Chapel challenged the District’s
    decision to remove the Property’s tax exemption for tax years 2012-2016;4 and (2)
    4
    See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a)(4), (9). Section 41.41(a)(4) allows a property owner to
    protest the “denial . . . in whole or in part of a partial exemption.”
    Id. § 41.41(a)(4). Subsection
    (a)(9) authorizes a general protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district
    . . . that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.”
    Id. § 41.41(a)(9). 7
    the Section 41.411 Protest in which McGee Chapel challenged the ARB’s alleged
    failure to deliver notice of the hearing on the first protest.5 The ARB scheduled and
    held hearings on both protests, as required. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.45. McGee