Fort Bend Central Appraisal District v. McGee Chapel Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] protest—including, as here, a protest under chapter 41—the property owner may file
    a petition for review in district court against the appraisal district challenging the
    ARB’s order. Tex. Tax Code §§ 42.01(a)(1)(A), 42.21; Cameron Appraisal Dist. v.
    Rourk, 
    194 S.W.3d 501
    , 502 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam); Appraisal Review Bd. of
    Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Spencer Square Ltd., 
    252 S.W.3d 842
    , 844 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Review in the district court is de novo.
    Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(a).
    5
    See Tex. Tax Code § 41.411(a) (“A property owner is entitled to protest before the
    appraisal review board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide
    or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled.”)
    8
    Analysis
    A.        The trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction over whether the ARB
    erred in denying McGee Chapel’s Section 41.411 Protest.
    The parties agree, and the record shows, that of McGee Chapel’s two protests,