Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results.” Tex. Dep’t of
    Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 
    145 S.W.3d 170
    , 177 (Tex. 2004).
    Section 33.012 provides: “[I]f the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under
    Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of
    damages to be recovered by the claimant . . . by an amount equal to the sum of the dollar amounts
    of all settlements . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c). Section 33.011 defines
    -2-
    Concurring and Dissenting Opinion                                                      04-18-00118-CV
    “claimant” to include both the injured person and “any person who is seeking, has sought, or could
    seek recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of” the injured person.
    Id. § 33.011(1). The
    statute’s plain and unambiguous language does not distinguish between the injured person and
    a plaintiff seeking damages for that person’s injury. Further, the statute does not carve out of the