Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] When interpreting a statute, we must “ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as
    expressed by the language of the statute.” City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625 (Tex.
    2008). “If the statutory text is unambiguous, [we] must adopt the interpretation supported by the
    statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results.” Tex. Dep’t of
    Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 
    145 S.W.3d 170
    , 177 (Tex. 2004).
    Section 33.012 provides: “[I]f the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under
    Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of
    damages to be recovered by the claimant . . . by an amount equal to the sum of the dollar amounts
    of all settlements . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c). Section 33.011 defines
    -2-
    Concurring and Dissenting Opinion                                                      04-18-00118-CV
    “claimant” to include both the injured person and “any person who is seeking, has sought, or could