IN RE MAF INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] negligent act or omission, (2) any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, (3) other
    conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or (4) any combination of
    these. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6); see also
    id. § 33.004(a); Galbraith
    Eng’g Consultants, Inc., v. Pochucha, 
    290 S.W.3d 863
    , 868 (Tex. 2009).
    A defendant may designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion
    for leave to designate with the trial court. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a).
    The motion “must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court
    finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” Id.; In re Bustamante, 
    510 S.W.3d 732
    , 735 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, orig. proceeding). A defendant may not
    designate a person as a responsible third party after the applicable limitations period has
    expired with respect to that person “if the defendant has failed to comply with its
    obligations, if any, to timely disclose that the person may be designated as a responsible
    third party under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 33.004(d). The trial court “shall” grant leave to designate the named person as a
    responsible third party unless another party files an objection on or before the fifteenth
    day after service of the motion and the objecting party establishes that “the defendant did
    8
    not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the
    pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”
    Id. § 33.004(f), (g)(1).
    Rule 194 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure governs disclosure of potential
    responsible third parties. TEX. R. CIV. P. 194. Rule 194.2(l) provides that a party may
    request disclosure of the name, address, and telephone number of any person who may