Pejman Maadani v. Kristy K. Ward ( 2020 )
[…] the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator if and only if it
    finds that the relator is presently entitled to possession by virtue of the court order.”), amended
    by Act of Apr. 20, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., § 1, sec. 14.10(a), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 355, 355
    (adding “Subject to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (Subchapter B, Chapter 11, of
    this code) and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act of 1980 (28 U.S.C. 1788A)”), repealed by
    Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 2(1), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 282. Current Family
    Code section 157.372(a) is substantially the same as former section 14.10(a) and was enacted in
    1995. Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 157.372(a), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 187
    (“Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section
    1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas
    corpus proceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child
    to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled to possession under the order.”).
    2
    We dismiss the appeal the lack of jurisdiction. Additionally, because the
    record contains no complained-of order or otherwise complies with Texas Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 52, we deny appellant’s request in his response to treat this