Jason Deyo v. Jeffrey R. Gilbert, P.C., Jeffrey R. Gilbert, Rachel Michelle Presa Aguilar ( 2020 )
[…] Deyo sued the attorneys and law firm (appellees) who represented the mother of
    the child in the enforcement proceeding.      Deyo alleged claims for malicious
    prosecution, false imprisonment, and civil conspiracy. The trial court granted the
    appellees’ motion for summary judgment, and Deyo appeals. We affirm.
    I.     Background
    Deyo alleged in his petition1 that one of the mother’s lawyers filed a “First
    Amended Motion for Enforcement of Child Support Order” on behalf of the
    mother, but the lawyer did not personally serve Deyo as required by Section
    157.062(c) of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.062(c) (“Notice of a
    hearing on a motion for enforcement of a final order providing for child
    support . . . shall be given to the respondent by personal service of a copy of the
    motion and notice not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing.”).
    Deyo alleged that, after the court held a hearing on the motion and ordered Deyo
    committed to jail, another of the mother’s lawyers, “acting upon the imprimatur of
    the court from the previous day and with the certain knowledge of lack of service,”