Ex Parte K.T. ( 2020 )
[…] D.A., 
    569 S.W.3d 126
    , 132
    (Tex. 2018). Finally, we must liberally construe the Code of Criminal Procedure “to
    attain the objects intended by the Legislature: [t]he prevention, suppression, and
    punishment of crime.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.26; see also Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 1.05(a) (eschewing strict construction of Penal Code and requiring
    construction of its terms “according to the[ir] fair import . . . , to promote justice and
    effect the [Penal Code’s] objectives”).
    C. STATUTORY TEXTS
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 55.01(a) provides that a person arrested for
    a felony or misdemeanor “is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest
    expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested
    9
    and is . . . acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by [s]ubsection (c).” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Subsection (c) further provides that
    [a] court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an
    arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted,