Ex Parte K.T. ( 2020 )
[…] commission of the same or similar offenses.” But to read these additional words into
    the statute would deviate from the plain meaning of the word commission
    intentionally used by the Legislature. Additionally, the Department’s construction
    fails to take into account the expunction statute’s purpose as well as the Penal Code’s
    directives against strict construction and in favor of a construction that safeguards
    conduct that is without guilt from being condemned as criminal. See Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. §§ 1.02(4), 1.05(a); 
    T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 623
    ; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 37.12 (providing that when “acquitted, the defendant shall be at once
    discharged from all further liability upon the charge for which he was tried”); Ex parte
    Ferris, No. 05-19-00835-CV, 
    2020 WL 5868217
    , at *4–5 (Tex. App.––Dallas Oct. 2,
    2020, no pet. h.) (en banc) (holding that Department’s construction of term “criminal
    episode” as used in Section 55.01(c) “would lead to absurd results in the context of
    13