Ex Parte K.T. ( 2020 )
[…] therefore, it is subject to de novo review.”
    Id. B. STATUTORY-CONSTRUCTION LAW
    We analyze statutes “as a cohesive, contextual whole” with the goal of
    effectuating the Legislature’s intent, employing the presumption that the Legislature
    intended a just and reasonable result.
    Id. We must apply
    the plain meaning of the
    statutory language “unless a different meaning is apparent from the context or the
    plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results.”
    Id. at 621;
    see Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
    meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
    8
    accordingly.”). We presume that when enacting a statute, the Legislature intended to
    comply with the United States and Texas Constitutions, to make the entire statute
    effective, to achieve feasible execution, and to favor the public interest over any
    private interest.   Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021; see also Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 1.05(b) (providing that Government Code Sections 311.011 and 311.021, part
    of the Code Construction Act, apply to the Penal Code “[u]nless a different
    construction is required by the context”). Grammar and punctuation rules can also
    inform proper construction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (“Words and
    phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and
    common usage.”); Tex. Health Presbyterian Hosp. of Denton v. D.A., 
    569 S.W.3d 126
    , 132
    (Tex. 2018). Finally, we must liberally construe the Code of Criminal Procedure “to
    attain the objects intended by the Legislature: [t]he prevention, suppression, and
    punishment of crime.” Tex.