generally EBS Sols., Inc. v. Hegar,
[…] entertainment but said that Texley’s entertainers would have to maintain the coverage provided
    by a bikini top and bottom at all times. According to Texley, it has operated the lounge—which
    it refers to as a “bikini bar”—in this manner since the revocation of the permit.
    In 2015, the Comptroller levied an assessment of over $1.4 million against Texley
    for allegedly operating the lounge as a sexually oriented business from January 1, 2008, through
    September 1, 2015. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 102.052(a) (“A fee is imposed on a sexually
    oriented business in an amount equal to $5 for each entry by each customer admitted to
    the business.”).   The Comptroller subsequently reduced the assessment to approximately
    $1.15 million. Texley denied it had operated a sexually oriented business during the period at
    issue but began paying the tax under protest. Texley eventually stopped making payments,