generally EBS Sols., Inc. v. Hegar,
[…] imminent, and irreparable injury in the interim if the injunction is not granted.          
    Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204
    ; 
    Walling, 863 S.W.2d at 58
    . We review an order granting a temporary
    injunction for clear abuse of discretion. 
    Walling, 863 S.W.2d at 58
    . A court abuses its discretion
    when it acts without regard for governing legal principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators,
    Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241–42 (Tex. 1985).
    In this case, the district court granted injunctive relief based on Texley’s
    constitutional challenge to Section 112.101 of the Tax Code. That section provides:
    (a) An action for a restraining order or injunction that prohibits the assessment or
    collection of a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller
    under any law, including a local tax collected by the comptroller, or a statutory
    penalty assessed for the failure to pay the tax or fee may not be brought against
    the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee or a
    representative of the public official unless the applicant for the order or injunction
    has first:
    (1) filed with the attorney general not later than the fifth day before the
    date the action is filed a statement of the grounds on which the order or
    injunction is sought; and
    (2) either:
    (A) paid to the public official who collects the tax or fee all taxes,
    fees, and penalties then due by the applicant to the state; or
    (B) filed with the public official who collects the tax or fee a good
    and sufficient bond to guarantee the payment of the taxes, fees, and
    penalties in an amount equal to twice the amount of the taxes, fees,
    and penalties then due and that may reasonably be expected to
    become due during the period the order or injunction is in effect.
    (b) The amount and terms of the bond and the sureties on the bond authorized by
    Subsection (a)(2)(B) must be approved by and acceptable to the judge of the court
    granting the order or injunction and the attorney general.
    9
    (c) The application for the restraining order or injunction must state under the
    oath of the applicant or the agent or attorney of the applicant that:
    (1) the statement required by Subsection (a)(1) has been filed as provided
    by that subsection; and
    (2) the payment of taxes, fees, and penalties has been made as provided
    by Subsection (a)(2)(A) or a bond has been approved and filed as provided
    by Subsection (a)(2)(B) and Subsection (b).
    (d) The public official shall deliver a payment or bond required by Subsection
    (a)(2) to the comptroller. The comptroller shall deposit a payment made under