Theodore Reese Kerr, Jr., Individually And Cowpuncher Investments. LLC D/B/A Cowpuncher Services v. Robert W. Lambert and Linda C. Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] put the land in the condition it was in at the time preceding the injury. The trial court used a
    proper measure of damages to compensate the Lamberts for a permanent injury to the Property
    and, in addition, awarded damages to compensate the Lamberts for the cost of removing dead
    trees from the Property not because such removal would return the Property to its previous
    condition but because the cost of removal was an out of pocket expense incurred by the Lamberts
    because of Kerr and Cowpuncher’s DTPA violations. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b)(1)
    (“In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain . . . the amount of
    economic damages found by the trier of fact.”). We overrule issue three.
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm the judgement of the trial court.
    __________________________________________
    Thomas J. Baker, Justice
    Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Baker and Kelly
    Affirmed