•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] voting clerk’s office [but] only while the polls are open on election day.”
    Id. § 86.006(a-1). The
    parties agree that when the early voting clerk is the county clerk, the “early voting clerk’s office”
    2
    includes the clerk’s main and satellite offices. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (stating that
    singular includes plural).
    On March 13, 2020, the Governor issued a proclamation certifying that
    “COVID-19 poses an imminent threat of disaster” in this state and declaring “a state of disaster
    for all counties in Texas.”      See
    id. § 418.014(a) (“The
    governor by executive order or
    proclamation may declare a state of disaster if the governor finds a disaster has occurred.”). He
    has renewed the disaster declaration monthly, see
    id. § 418.014(c) (requiring
    governor to renew
    state of disaster every thirty days), and issued subsequent proclamations addressing the disaster.