•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] during the global COVID-19 pandemic and it is early voting clerks who are the designated
    officials for managing and conducting early voting.
    In this context, we conclude that appellees’ claims, including ultra vires claims of
    exceeded authority, have been properly asserted against the Governor, who is the state official
    who issued the October 1 Proclamation and has the authority to amend it, and the Secretary, who
    is the chief election officer of the state with enforcement authority. See
    id. § 418.012 (stating
    13
    that governor may amend proclamation issued under chapter); Tex. Elec. Code §§ 31.001
    (designating secretary of state as chief election officer), .003 (“The secretary of state shall obtain
    and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the
    election laws outside this code.”), .005(b) (authorizing secretary to order person to correct
    offending conduct and seek enforcement of order); 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373
    (explaining that
    proper party to ultra vires suit is “state actors in their official capacity” who exceeded authority).