•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] would forgo casting their ballots because of “long lines” and “waiting times” on election day.
    20
    concurring) (addressing concerns with unilateral changes to election law by single elected
    official and observing good reasons for vesting control over election laws in state legislatures).
    These concerns are particularly valid in this case where the legislature has
    designated the early voting clerks as the officials in charge of managing and conducting early
    voting. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally “has the same
    duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to
    regular voting”), .002(1); see also
    id. § 32.071 (“The
    presiding judge is in charge of and
    responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election
    precinct that the judge serves.”). And the State Officials affirmatively represent that when the