•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the
    trial court’s order.1
    1
    On October 19, the notice of appeal was filed, and appellees filed an unopposed motion
    for expedited consideration. In response, we requested an expedited schedule for briefing, and
    the appeal has proceeded in an expedited manner. See Tex. R. App. P. 2 (authorizing appellate
    court to suspend rule’s operation to expedite decision or for other good cause).
    BACKGROUND
    “The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code
    § 31.001; see, e.g.
    , id. § 31.004(a) (“The
    secretary of state shall assist and advise all election
    authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the
    election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the
    officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the
    election precinct that they serve.
    Id. § 32.071 (“The
    presiding judge is in charge of and