•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] election precinct that they serve.
    Id. § 32.071 (“The
    presiding judge is in charge of and
    responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election
    precinct that the judge serves.”); see
    id. § 32.031(a) (requiring
    presiding judge for each election
    precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks,
    who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for
    managing and conducting early voting.
    Id. §§ 83.001(c) (stating
    that early voting clerk generally
    “has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has
    with respect to regular voting”), .002(1) (stating that county clerk is early voting clerk for county
    in general election).
    To vote early by mail, a registered voter must meet specific eligibility
    requirements, see
    id. §§ 82.001–.004 (providing
    eligibility requirements), and comply with other