•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] managing and conducting early voting.
    Id. §§ 83.001(c) (stating
    that early voting clerk generally
    “has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has
    with respect to regular voting”), .002(1) (stating that county clerk is early voting clerk for county
    in general election).
    To vote early by mail, a registered voter must meet specific eligibility
    requirements, see
    id. §§ 82.001–.004 (providing
    eligibility requirements), and comply with other
    provisions, such as applying for the ballot, see
    id. § 84.001, and
    returning the marked ballot to
    the early voting clerk in the official carrier envelope, see
    id. § 86.006(a). Among
    the voter’s
    options for returning the ballot to the early voting clerk is delivering it “in person to the early
    voting clerk’s office [but] only while the polls are open on election day.”
    Id. § 86.006(a-1). The
    parties agree that when the early voting clerk is the county clerk, the “early voting clerk’s office”
    2
    includes the clerk’s main and satellite offices. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (stating that
    singular includes plural).