•         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] BACKGROUND
    “The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code
    § 31.001; see, e.g.
    , id. § 31.004(a) (“The
    secretary of state shall assist and advise all election
    authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the
    election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the
    officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the
    election precinct that they serve.
    Id. § 32.071 (“The
    presiding judge is in charge of and
    responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election
    precinct that the judge serves.”); see
    id. § 32.031(a) (requiring
    presiding judge for each election
    precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks,
    who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for