Qatar Foundation for Education, Science and Community Development v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General and Zachor Legal Institute ( 2020 )
[…] and potentially appealable, but it argues that the trial court’s dismissal order, as a practical
    matter, is not enforceable (i.e., Zachor cannot use the order to force Texas A&M to produce the
    documents), and thus, there is nothing to be suspended.              However, Zachor’s argument
    mischaracterizes the nature of this PIA appeal.
    As the governmental entity from whom documents were sought, Texas A&M’s
    request for a ruling from the Attorney General suspended its obligation to provide the records at
    issue.1 See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.301 (setting forth procedure for requests to Attorney
    General), .302 (providing that in absence of such request, information “is presumed to be subject
    to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to
    withhold the information”). The Foundation brought suit against the Attorney General under
    Section 552.325 as an entity seeking to withhold information from a requestor. Its suit was not
    against Texas A&M or Zachor, although the PIA required it to notify Zachor of the suit and also